Project/Area Number |
24310055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kera Yoshio 長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00137168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI SHOUJI 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90324011)
ABE KATSUMASA 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (40509551)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 環境保全技術 / 難分解性有害物 / 含塩有機リン酸トリエステル / 微生物分解 / 分解酵素 / 分解酵素遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 含塩素有機リン酸トリエステル / 酵素遺伝子 / 難分解性有機物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The chlorinated organophosphorus compounds tris(2-chloroethyl) phosphate (TCEP) and tris(1,3-dichloro-2-propyl)phosphate (TDCPP) are persistent and widespread contaminants in various environments. Many studies have shown several toxic effects of the compounds. We have isolated novel bacteria degrading trihaloalkyl phosphates, Sphingobium sp. strain TCM1 and Sphingomonas sp. strain TDK1, and purified and characterized phosphotriesterases, catalyzing the first step of TCEP and TDCPP degradation, from strain TCM1 and TDK1, respectively. We designated those enzymes as haloalkylphosphorus hydrolase (TCM-HAD and TDK-HAD). The corresponding genes of the enzymes have been cloned and analyzed. In this study, we analyzed regulatory mechanism of gene expression of TCM-HAD and possible involvement of two enzymes, phosphodiesterase and phosphomonoesterase such as alkaline phosphatase, in the TCEP degradation.