Remediation of toxic metal contaminated soils by washing with biodegradable chelants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90253335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80283654)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Kiminobu
ISHIWATA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土壌汚染 / 有害金属 / キレート抽出 / 生分解性キレート剤 / 固相抽出 / 超分子型固相抽出材 / 土壌洗浄 / 環境修復技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new remediation method of chemical washing for removal of toxic metals from contaminated soils. This proposed chemical process consists of the following steps: extraction of toxic metals from the contaminated soils using biodegradable chelants washing solution, and separation of the toxic metals from the washing solution with a solid phase extraction system based on supramolecule interaction.