Reduction of radioactive contaminated concrete waste by recycling aggregate with the aid of pulsed power discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEISHI Mitsuhiro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50253761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIHIRA Takao  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (40315289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパルスパワー / 高度骨材再生処理 / 再生骨材 / 除染処理 / 減容処理 / 汚染コンクリート / 放射性廃棄物 / バックエンド / コンクリート / 汚染質除去技術 / 減容化 / 再利用 / 放射性セシウム / 放射性物質 / パルスパワー技術 / 除染 / 廃棄物減容化 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 廃棄物処理 / 環境負荷低減技術 / 水中パルス放電法 / 放射性コンクリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An applicability of pulsed power discharge as a decontamination method by separating contaminated matrix from uncontaminated coarse aggregate was examined. In this study, a stable cesium (Cs) isotope was used to simulate radioactively contaminated concrete. As a result, while the volume of reclaimed aggregate from concrete reproduced by the electric pulsed discharge could reach 60%, nevertheless Cs detected in the reclaimed aggregate was only approximately 3% of quantity included in the concrete specimen. Thus most of the Cs was dissolved in water during the discharge process. It is expected that the decontamination method by the pulsed power could reduce the contaminated concrete waste by reusing aggregate. Further, investigations were conducted to test the applicability under the realistic conditions by using the actual radioactive concrete. As a result, no Cs was detected in the reclaimed aggregate from radioactive contaminated concrete. Also no Cs was dissolved in processing water.