Immobilization and decontamination of radioactive substances in soil using nano-sized smart material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
MITOMA Yoshiharu  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (20301674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAJI Takatoshi  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (30290779)
OKUDA Tetsuji  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 助教 (60343290)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセシウム / 除染 / ナノカルシウム / 不溶化 / 放射性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the major concern on radioactive cesium deposition and soil contamination due to the emission from the Fukushima Dai-ichi nuclear power plant showed up after a massive quake on March 11, 2011. Soil contamination with radioactive cesium has a long-term radiological impact due to its long physical half-life (30 years for 137Cs) and its high biological availability. Therefore, much attention has been paid to decontaminate Cs-polluted soil with washing and/or extraction by adopting solvents. However, such wet methods have some disadvantages, i.e. forming of secondary effluents and additional cost for their treatment. We have recently shown that the nano-size metallic calcium/calcium oxide/iron dispersing (Fe-nCa) mixture is most effective for heavy metals immobilization and volume reduction method under dry condition. Simple stirring of the contaminated soil with Fe-nCa achieved about above 90% of radioactive Cs recovery and the volume reduction level also reached around 50-60%.