Application of Rhodococcus erythropolis PR4 for bioremediations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Noriyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90328708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIHARA Jun  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50256830)
FURUKAWA Soichi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40339289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオレメデーション / 有機溶媒耐性 / GroEL2 / Rhodococcus / 石油分解 / 石油汚染 / Rhodococcus属細菌 / プロテオーム / シャペロニン / Cycloclasticus属細菌 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the proteins involved in the translocation of R. erythropolis PR4. The results of our proteogenomic analysis suggested that GroEL2 was upregulated more in cells that translocated inside of the pristane phase than in those located at the aqueous-alkane interface attached to the n-dodecane surface. The expression of GroEL2 in PR4 (pK4-EL2-1) was 15.5-fold higher than that in PR4 (pK4). The growths of PR4 were enhanced by the introduction of pK4-EL2-1. These results suggested that the overexpression of groEL2 led to changes in cell localization and enhanced growth. We subsequently examined the effects of the introduction of groEL2 and subsequent overexpression of GroEL2 on the alkane tolerance of various Rhodococcus strains. The results showed that the introduction of groEL2 led to an increase in alkane tolerance in some rhodococci. As results, we constructed a highly alkane-tolerant strain capable of translocating to and surviving in the presence of n-octane.