Project/Area Number |
24310061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Hisap 神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (50357951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EINAGA Hisahiro 九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90356593)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | イオン液体 / 分解 / フッ素 / 亜臨界水 / 超臨界水 / 熱水 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Decomposition of perfluorinated ionic liquid anions, bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imides, in subcritical and supercritical water was investigated. Addition of zerovalent iron dramatically increased the yield of F-: when the reaction of [(CF3SO2)2N]- (Li salt) was carried out at 344 degrees for 6 h, the F- yield was 69.0%, which is 186 times the yield without iron. [(CF3SO2)2N]- also decomposed in the presence of FeO, which underwent disproportionation to form zerovalent iron, which acted as the reducing agent. Although the FeO-induced decomposition of [(CF3SO2)2N]- was initially slower than the zerovalent iron-induced decomposition, after prolonged reaction (18 h) at 378 degrees, the F- yield of the former reaction reached 85.7%, which was the highest yield obtained. Finally, decomposition of [Me3PrN][(CF3SO2)2N], a room temparature ionic liquid, was performed in the presence of FeO at 376 degrees, and the F- yield reached 89.9% after 18 h.