New bioremediation system for hydrocarbon contaminated soil using plants and microorganisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Motoki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60249795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Hisao  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50125671)
立木 隆  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 非常勤講師 (60026573)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオレメディエーション / 石油分解菌 / 植生回復 / 炭化水素 / バイオマス / 炭化水素分解菌 / Rhdococcus / 環境技術 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 植物 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrocarbon bioremediation efficiency is improved by maintaining growth and activity of hydrocarbon degrading microorganisms. In this study, new efficient bioremediation system using organic materials instead of inorganic materials was constructed. The bacterial growth and activity were extended 1week to 4 weeks using the new system, subsequently the bioremediation efficiency was drastically improved.
On the other hand, plant growth requires complete removal of the hydrocarbon in the soil. Small amount of hydrocarbon contamination in the soil (less than 10mg/kg) influences the plant growth. In this study, third generation of bioremediation system was constructed with plants and microorganisms for degradation of small amount of hydrocarbon from the soil.