Creation of Highly Efficient Environmental Remediation Materials using Metabolic-functional Photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Katsuhiko  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, イノベーションセンター、高度計測センター, 研究顧問兼プロジェクトリーダー (60023264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Munetoshi  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (00392928)
NAKATA Kazuya  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70514115)
KATSUMATA Kenichi  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (70550242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモノリス型チタニア光触媒 / 新陳代謝性光触媒 / 銅、窒素ドープ型チタニア / ソルボサーマル法 / ナノチューブチタニア / 自己エッチング / PEG添加効果 / 環境負荷低減 / 光触媒 / モノリス構造体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper or Nitrogen-doped TiO2 powder samples with a monolith structure were synthesized and evaluated for their photocatalytic activities. The samples were modified into a nanotube structure (TNT) by a solvo-thermal method, leading to an improvement in their photocatalytic properties. Without TNT modification, light scattering caused the TiO2 powder samples to become opaque so that a preparation method for a monolith-structured, transparent organic membrane was established for use as a self-cleaning membrane. Sustainability of their transparency was confirmed by weathering tests of the metabolic function and durability of the adsorbed dyes. Moreover, the monolith structure of the TiO2 powder surfaces was investigated in detail by neutron scattering spectroscopic analysis. Transparent and self-etching monolith TiO2 membranes were also prepared by the optimal addition of PEG.