Study on formation mechanism of radural teeth of chiton which is composed with magnetite, and application for environmental and material science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Numako Chiya  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80284280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒザラガイ / 生体濃縮 / 環境モニタリング / キチン / 吸着 / 希土類元素 / PIXE / 原子吸光 / 歯舌 / 高濃度濃集 / リン酸化 / 吸着能 / 生体鉱物化現象 / 地球表層物質循環 / 可搬型蛍光X線分析装置 / オンサイト分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transportation of iron from environmental material till radular teeth of chiton and its formation process of magnetite, major material of tooth cups were investigated in order to elucidate formation of the teeth of chiton which are composed with magnetite. Monitoring of Sr or REEs using bio-accumulation abilities of chitons was also examined in this study. Accumulation of Sr into the teeth of chiton was observed with micro PIXE analyses. In addition, Fe and Ca absorption experiments to chitin or phosphate treated showed that phosphate treatment enhanced accumulation of metal irons to chitin.