Development of bio-fuels, bio-chemicals and electricity production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hideki  神戸大学, その他部局等, その他 (30263396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Chiaki  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00313693)
TANAKA Tsutomu  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90436551)
YAMADA Ryosuke  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 助教 (40608626)
MATSUMOTO Takuya  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 助教 (40727161)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオリファイナリー / 固定化菌体触媒 / バイオマス / バイオ燃料電池 / バイオディーゼル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Production of biodiesel using whole-cell biocatalyst is one of the important technologies for environment-friendly bioprocess. One of the major issues of biodiesel production is a by-product, glycerol. Here, we developed useful glycerol-derived compound production as well as bio-diesel production. Optimization of immobilized support, immobilization method, and whole-cell biocatalyst, successfully production of glycerol-derived compounds was carried out.