Evaluation of the environmental nanorisk toward microbe and plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00285305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMOTO Hayato  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (70405348)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノリスク / 微生物細胞 / 植物細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the ecotoxicity of the engineered nanoparticles toward microbe and plant was evaluated. In the case of microbe, it was found that the surface of the negatively charged microbe was entirely covered with the positively charged PSL nanoparticles owing to the electrostatic interaction, leading to the cell death. Interestingly, the PSL nanoparticles were taken inside the living yeast equipped with the rigid cell wall in the physiological saline. In the case of plant, the growth of lettuce root, lily pollen tube, and tobacco callus was inhibited by the nanoparticles and their dissolved metal ions.