Development of new technology using ion beam for the investigation of pathogenesis and an early diagnosis of asbestosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
DOBASHI Kunio  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00241894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takahiro  独立行政法人日本原子力開発機構, 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究員 (10370404)
ISHIZUKA Tamotsu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (50302477)
SHIMIZU Yasuo  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大気microPIXE / 石綿肺 / アスベスト / 肺線維症 / 特発性間質性肺炎 / 粉塵 / 元素分布 / イオンビーム / 大気マイクロPIXE / 組織内元素分布 / 職業性呼吸器疾患 / 労働災害 / 職業性粉塵暴露 / 肺組織中の元素分布 / 塵肺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-air microparticle-induced X-ray emission (in-air micro-PIXE) analysis is employed to assess the spatial distribution and content of small amount of element in lung biopsy specimens. We analyzed the pathogenesis of lung fibrosis induced by inhaled asbestos or dust by microPIXE. The analysis of lung tissues from mice administrated silica particle and lung fibrosis patients showed significant increase of iron level on silica particle. And the expression of markers of oxidative stress and apoptosis were co-localized with silica particles. Lung tissues from 12 lung fibrosis patients were subjected to in-air micro-PIXE analysis. Two IIP patients showed a large quantity of Si and the co-localization of Si and Fe deposition with Fas expression.