Development of analysis method for dynamic state in high order structure of protein utilizing neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Masaaki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (10253395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Koichi  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20211849)
FUJII Noriko  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90199290)
INOUE Rintaro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (80563840)
SATO Nobuhiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (10303918)
OBA Yojiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (60566793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Jun-ichi  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 東海事業センター, 研究員 (40354899)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子小角散乱 / コントラスト変調 / 重水素化 / SANS / 部分重水素化 / 逆転コントラスト変調法 / コントラストマッチング / 複合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New methodology for small-angle neutron scattering corresponding to solvent contrast variation and deuteration labeling techniques has been developed and then structural investigation of protein state in an aqueous solution was performed. At first, the simulation codes were made to calculate a scattering function from PDB data considering about two techniques and a code was also made to analyze dynamical state of protein with domains with Mote Carlo algorithm. It was confirmed to be available to analyze the static and dynamical states by using them. with real protein systems: βB2-Crystatallin and proteasome activator 28. In addition, it was succeeded to prepare for 75% deuteration protein which can be matched out in 100% D2O solution.