Search for a new operation mode of a free-electron laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISOYAMA Goro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80125989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Ryukou  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (20273708)
KAWASE Keigo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助授 (60455277)
IRIZAWA Akinori  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助授 (90362756)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ビーム / FEL / テラヘルツ / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted studies for upgrade and performance evaluation of the far-infrared or terahertz (THz) free-electron laser (FEL) based on the L-band electron linac at ISIR, Osaka University. A grid pulser for the electron gun of the linac was developed to make charge of electron bunches four times higher and consequently a high intensity THz beam with micropulse energies higher than 0.1 mJ was successfully generated at wavelengths around 70 um or frequencies around 4.2 THz, which is ten times higher than previous values obtained with FELs in the same frequency region. The linac has been also upgraded for stable and reproducible operation, so that the stability of the FEL beam becomes higher. Thus we have established bases for application experiments using the high intensity THz beam generated with the FEL.