| Project/Area Number |
24310072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASUSO Atsuo 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (20354946)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Masaki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (10354945)
FUKAYA Yuki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (40370465)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Seiji 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (10354929)
SAITOH Eiji 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80338251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | スピン / 陽電子 / スピントロニクス / 磁性 / 表面 / ハーフメタル / 原子空孔 / ポジトロニウム / スピン偏極陽電子 / 電子運動量分布 / 陽電子消滅寿命 / 電子スピン / 強磁性体 / 電流誘起スピン蓄積 / ラシュバ効果 / 原子空孔誘起強磁性 / ホイスラー合金 / 原sに空孔誘起強磁性 / 陽電子消滅 / スピン偏極 / 陽電子ビーム / 表面磁性 / 第一原理計算 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the electron momentum distributions of 3d and 4f ferromagnets show that (i) asymmetry upon magnetic field reversal, (ii) the asymmetry is proportional to their magnetizations, (iii) the asymmetry vanishes above the Curie temperatures. Furthermore, we found that the differential spectrum of electron momentum distribution between majority and minority spin bands of Fe is well reproduced by the first principles band calculation. From the spin-polarized electron momentum distributions of full and half Heusler alloys (Co2MnSi(Al) and NiMnSb), we found higher half-metallicity of Co2MnSi and NiMnSb. Through spin-polarized positronium annihilation measurement, we found the appearance of surface spin polarizations on nonmagnetic Pd, Pt, Ta, W and Bi/Ag bilayer due to application of DC current. From spin polarized positron annihilation measurements for ZnO and SnO2, we found that cation vacancies have magnetic momemt.