Development of long-term bystander imaging system using heavy-ion microbeam
Project/Area Number |
24310073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Funayama Tomoo 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (40354956)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 量子ビーム医療応用 / 重イオンビーム / マイクロビーム / バイスタンダー効果 / 低線量放射線影響 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To explore the molecular mechanisms of heavy-ion induced bystander effect, a system for long-term live imaging of microbeam-irradiated cell sample was developed. As a first step, I developed a software framework for developing multiple software for different experimental purpose. Using the framework, a novel cell targeting software was build, which enables integrated sample irradiation with focusing heavy-ion microbeam. This software enabled a rapid and accurate irradiation of targeted cells with focusing heavy-ion microbeam. Thereafter, I developed software libraries for long-term real-time autofocusing and automatic imaging of the target sample. Finally, these codes were integrated into the software framework to establish a long-term bystander imaging system.