Control of Biological Effect by Altered ATP induced with Synchrotron Soft X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kentaro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00360404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMITSU Nobuyoshi  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
FUJII Shin-ichiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (10415739)
KATO Dai  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (80533190)
TSUKIMOTO Mitsutoshi  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70434040)
NARITA Ayumi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 省エネルギー研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (50633898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYA Akinari  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (10354987)
NIWA Osamu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 総括研究主幹 (70392644)
KOJIMA Syuji  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 嘱託教授 (90119579)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射光 / 軟X線 / ATP / 生物効果 / 分子変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATP(Adenosine tri-phosphate), one of ribonucleic acids, acts as an intra-cellular energy transfer. ATP is also used as a substrate to synthesize messenger RNA and as a ligand of inter-celular signaling. Damaged ATP produced by synchrotron soft X-rays might act as down- or up-regulation of these biological function. In this study, we examined the relation between molecular damage of ATP and its biological activity using various biological assesments, such as energy donor activity, genetic information transfer, adn inter-cellular signaling activity. The obtained results suggest that the altered ATP molecule might contribute the induction of changing of a radiation sensitivity of cancer cells.