| Project/Area Number |
24310075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUYA Kentaro 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (50354684)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Akitoshi 学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (10348500)
WATANABE Masahito 学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40337902)
KAWAKITA Yukinobu (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (50264015)
OTOMO Toshiya (共)高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (90270397)
KOHARA Shinji (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門・構造物性Iグループ, 主幹研究員 (90360833)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUNAGA Toshiharu 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60142072)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 高強度パルス中性子 / アモルファス材料 / 無容器浮遊法 / 中性子全散乱法 / 構造解析 / 無容器法 / パルス中性子散乱 / 構造物性 / 中性子散乱 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed first aerodynamic levitation furnace for J-PARC high-flux neutron scattering experiments to study structural origin of amorphous material. We have studied by using the furnace that the structures of non-glass forming liquids and of amorphous materials with low glass forming ability to reveal the relationship between glass forming ability and structure of amorphous materials / liquids at both atomistic and electronic level.