DEVELOPMENT OF THE SIC POWER MODULE FOR THE ACCELERATOR CELL DRIVER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA KATSUYA  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (50415048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Ken  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器支援センター, 特別教授 (20163321)
WAKE Masayoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超電導工学センター, 功労職員 (90100916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords誘導加速 / 高繰り返し / パワーモジュール / パルス電源 / 高放熱パッケージ / 両面放熱 / 低インダクタンス / 高耐圧 / 加速器 / デジタル加速器 / シリコンカーバイド / スイッチング素子 / パルスパワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A SiC-JFET Power Module for the accelerator cell driver has been developed, which is a novel innovative device that has the scheme of 2 in 1 construction of 2.4 kV high voltage JFET and that have the heat exhaust capacity of kW range.
The performance evaluation tests exhibit that the device has the heat exhaust capability of 400 W, the value of which is twice higher than the conventional device and that the switching performance is better than the conventional device. Also a prototype switching power supply utilizing the developed device was assembled, which proved the capability of equivalent 1 MHz operation.