Study of the Ion Cyclotron Resonance Method for Stable Isotope Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Takao  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60044757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Kazuhito  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (10194292)
TAKAGI Akira  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 講師 (10100819)
SUZUKI Tatsuya  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70323839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KICHIMI Hiromichi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 共同研究員 (90044784)
MATSUMOTO Shuuji  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (70249902)
TANAKA Kenichi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 技師 (50391793)
SHIBATA Tokushi  日本アイソトープセンター, 研究員 (80028224)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords安定同位体の分離 / プラズマのICR加熱 / プラズマの加熱 / 安定同位体分離 / イオンサイクロトロン加熱 / モリブデン同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the ion cyclotron resonance method for a separation (enrichment) of stable isotope. The method is based on the relation that the frequency of cyclotron motion in a uniform magnetic field depends only on the mass of particle, and that the cyclotron motion of a specific isotope can be selectively excited by an outside radio-frequecy field which resonates with the cyclotron motion. The ICR method is a very unique method, because it can be used for isotope separation of all atoms.
We tried experiments four times using the superconducting solenoid magnet in the Cryoenics Science Center of KEK. We observed a substantial effect for enrichment and yield, 2% and 1 mg/hour, respectively.