| Project/Area Number |
24310079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO YOSHINORI 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (10391749)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYAMA Takeshi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (30207641)
HORI Yoichiro 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (80183937)
吉村 浩司 岡山大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50272464)
武藤 豪 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (90249904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 大強度ビーム / プロファイル / ビームモニター / 非破壊 / ビームハロー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed the actual design and partial fabrication of this instrument for high intensity proton beams of the J-PARC Main Ring. The studied contents were summarized to five points as follows. (1) From the examination of the beam condition and the measurement of the background, we confirmed enough higher signal vs. noise ratio. (2) We developed the main optical system made of aluminum alloy to use in a vacuum. (3) We designed a vacuum system and the interlock which did not deteriorate the vacuum environment of the Main Ring. (4) We calculated the impedance of the apparatus for the circulating proton beam and it is confirmed that there was no factor which significant affects the beam. (5) We mounted the measuring equipment of a radiation-hardened image intensifier to other profile monitors and the effectiveness was demonstrated. The vacuum chamber is under fabrication and the beam measurement will be started by the end of the H28 year with the proton beam of power of over 450kW.