Development of a transient positron measurement system using ion-positron simultaneous irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KINOMURA Atsushi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90225011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Nagayasu  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (00391889)
O'ROURKE Brain E.  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (60586551)
SUZUKI Ryoichi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 首席研究員 (80357300)
OGAWA Hiroshi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (60356699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHDAIRA Toshiyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356642)
TSUCHIDA Hidetsugu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50304150)
Research Collaborator NISHIJIMA Toshiji
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陽電子 / イオン照射 / 照射損傷 / その場分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion-positron dual-beam analysis system for in-situ detection of ion-irradiation induced defects was developed. The developed system made it possible to perform positron lifetime measurements with a time window of 20 microsecond under synchronized irradiation of pulsed ion beams and electron-linear-accelerator based positron beams. Dual beam irradiation experiments were performed for Si oxide and pure metal samples by using this system. The experiments for pure Ni samples indicated that the transient change of ion-irradiation induced defects can be detected from positrons re-emitted from the surface.