Fabrication and quantum effect of complex molecular layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takao  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40281646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGA MASA-AKI  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70115723)
NAITOH YASUHISA  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (10373408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子エレクトロニクス / 錯体 / 超分子 / 導電性 / 分子素子 / 電気伝導 / 金属錯体 / 自己組織化 / 電子移動能 / 錯体分子 / 多層膜 / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we fabricated layered super structures using metal complex or charge transfer complex molecules, in order to observe interesting quantum effects such as long-range electron transport ability, higher electrical conduction and optical adsorption due to the super lower dimensional structures. First, we fabricated Ru complex multilayers using several metal cations. We found that the electron transport properties of the multilayers containing Fe cations exhibited increased electron transport. In addition to the Ru complex multilayer, we fabricated TTF-TCNQ thin film which can be expected a larger electrical conduction. We found that N,N-Dimethylformamide is effective to increase the electrical conduction. We obtained highly conducting TTF-TCNQ films with ca 60 S/cm by a simple casting technique using N,N-Dimethylformamide.