Study on energy-level fluctuation of two-level system in semiconductor nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUMANO HIDEKAZU  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (70292042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ドット / 量子情報 / 量子光源 / 荷電状態制御 / 光子相関測定 / キャリアダイナミクス / 単一光子光源 / 半導体ナノ構造 / 単一量子ドット / 励起子 / 荷電状態 / 光子相関 / コヒーレンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have fabricated single photon sources with a single InAs quantum dot (QD), and its carrier dynamics were investigated. Originally introduced metal microcolumnar structure have enhanced the photon extraction efficiency up to 18 % from conventionally obtained 1% with planar structure.
Charge states formed in the QD were modeled with 5-level system, and by comparing simulated time-evolution of the population with experimentally obtained correlation functions, I have successfully reproduced the carrier dynamics. This finding is crucial for controlling the carrier dynamics characterizing quantum photon sources.