Development of Synthesis of Nano-Capsules for Medical Imaging Diagnoses Using Dispersion/Aggregation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YOSHIO  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40250849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Masahide  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10261504)
SUZUKI Noboru  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40134259)
GONDA Kohsuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
GONDA Kohsuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / カプセル / コア-シェル / 造影剤 / 画像医療診断 / 分散凝集 / 液相法 / カプセル化 / シリカ / Au / ゾル-ゲル / 医療画像診断 / 表面修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luminescent semiconductor nanoparticles (QDs) are expected to be used as a fluorescent marker for medical diagnostics. Among various methods for reducing harm of Cd contained in QD, encapsulating, or coating of contrast agents with materials inert to living bodies is a good candidate. Meanwhile, materials that have both properties of fluorescence and X-ray absorption will be used for imaging targets by multiple techniques. The present work developed methods for preparing the QDs coated with silica (QD/SiO2), the QD/SiO2 particles on which Au nanoparticles were immobilized (QD/SiO2/Au particles), and the QD/SiO2/Au particles coated with silica (QD/SiO2/Au/SiO2 multi-layered particles).