Fabrication of semiconductor hybrid structure with an arrangement of nanomagnets of aggregated magnetic elements and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shinji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40221949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Ken  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (60455920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITOME Masanori  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 研究員 (50344410)
OFUCHI Hironori  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 産業利用推進室, 研究員 (40312996)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 希薄磁性半導体 / 磁性元素 / スピン偏極電子源 / 強磁性半導体 / クラスター / ハイブリッド構造 / ハーフメタル / 超常磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the aggregation of magnetic elements in diluted magnetic semiconductors in which a magnetic element is incorporated in a host semiconductor. Using molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) method, we have grown DMSs in which a transition-metal (TM) element Cr or Fe is incorporated in a II-VI semiconductor ZnTe and have investigated the details of aggregation of the TM element and have clarified the correlation with the magnetic properties. In the both DMSs, it was found that the aggregation of the TM elements changes depending on the MBE growth condition, resulting in a noticeable change in the ferromagnetic properties.