Molecular design and exploitation of emitting and spin transport single-molecular devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KAZUYOSHI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90155119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shoji  分子科学研究所, 分子スケールナノサイエンスセンター, 助教 (20192635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1分子科学 / 分子発光素子 / 分子スピン素子 / 複合有機超分子 / ナノギャップ電極 / 1分子科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To exploit light-emitting and spin-transport single-molecular devices with nanoscale dimension, we have successfully prepared giant conjugated molecules containing strong light-emitting and/or spin-containing molecular core units and long oligothiophenes as molecular wires. Sequential coupling reactions gave a series of giant conjugated light-emitting molecules, the lengths of which reach over 10 nm. The electronic properties of these giant molecules were investigated by the electrochemical and electronic absorption and/or emission spectroscopic measurements.