Development of meso-scale chiral nano-composite based on self-assembly of an ABC block copolymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
JINNAI Hiroshi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 特任教授 (20303935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Takeshi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 学術研究員 (50547304)
IHISGE Ryohei  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (20625264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / 電子線トモグラフィ / 自己組織化 / メゾスケール / らせん構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ABC triblock terpolymer was found to self-assemble an interesting "double helical structure": The middle block (B) formed helical microdomains around hexagonally-packed A core-cylinders.Using this intriguing nano-structure, we aimed to develop a new class of hybrid material in which the helical microdomains were transformed to metal phases by selectively introducing metal nano-particles into helical phases. Control of helical handedness of the B helical microdomains in the double helical structure was also essential for generating a hybrid material with prominent functionality.
We found a way to selectively introduce metal nano-particles into helicxal microdomains, if their diameter is about 1/4 of those of the helical microdomains. Helical handedness was found to be uniform (left-handed) when the double helical structures were perpendicularly aligned with respect to the substrate in the terpolymer thin film.