Control of magnetic ordering of nanoscale metal and nanoparticle assembly by magnetoelectric effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsuya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20162448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIHARA Shinobu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60276417)
MAKI Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10339715)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気磁気効果 / 磁気秩序制御 / 磁気異方性制御 / 超薄膜 / 量子井戸 / 位相散乱シフト / 強磁性ナノ粒子集合体 / 磁気相互作用制御 / 磁性秩序制御 / 強磁性微粒子集合体 / 磁気物性 / 磁性制御 / 磁性薄膜 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 交換増大 / Pdナノ構造体 / 電気二重層 / 強誘電体 / 第1原理計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control method of ferromagnetic state with large spontaneous magnetization using the magnetoelectric effect is studied from two points of view. First, the magnetic control is performed by changing the Fermi energy of exchange-enhanced metal using electric field at a boundary of Stoner criterion for appearance of ferromagnetism. In this method, nanoparticle and ultra thin film of Pd are used. Next, the ferromagnetic nanoparticle assembly with strong magnetic interaction is magnetically controlled through the change in the ratio of magnetic interaction and magnetic anisotropy by changing the magnetic anisotropy energy of nanoparticle by electric field. In this method, assembly of pure Fe nanoparticles is used. Based on this, much knowledge about method for controlling magnetic ordering of nanoparticle/ultra thin film and ferromagnetic nanoparticle assembly, which becomes a basis of the development of magnetic application technology in the field of spintronics, was obtained.