Structure and properties of water confined in the nano-surface and space of carbon nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Yoshikazu  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30385512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takahiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (30408695)
OKADA Susumu  筑波大学, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70302388)
CHIASHI Shohei  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (50434022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Hiroki  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (70579846)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 水 / 相図 / ナノ空間 / ナノチューブ / 光物性 / 相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the interaction of single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT) and water molecules in the nanoscale using singly suspended SWNTs as a controlled nanospace. Based on optical measurements of individual SWNTs in water vapor together with theoretical simulations, we found that water molecules form a stable adsorption layer of 2 ML thickness on the outer surface of SWNT. This adsorption layer shows hydrophobicity because of the closed hydrogen bonding within two layers, and increases the radial breathing mode frequency in the Raman spectrum of SWNT. We also succeeded in controlling the phase of water confined in the inner space of SWNT with the temperature and water vapor pressure. It is suggested that phase separation (empty or gas phase and condensed phase) of water molecules occurs during the encapsulation process.