Synthesis of redox active hydroxide nanomaterials and the development of electrochemcial energy devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MA RENZHI  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (90391218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Kazunori  物質・材料研究機構, 電池材料ユニット, ユニット長 (40354401)
Research Collaborator LIU Xiaohe
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ機能材料 / グラフェン / ナノシート / 遷移金属水酸化物 / ナノ構造形成・制御 / 電気化学 / キャパシタ / 電極触媒 / 水酸化物 / 遷移金属 / 超格子 / レイヤーバーレイヤー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New synthesis methods have been developed to incorporate various transition metal ions (Fe, Co, Ni, etc.) into layered double hydroxides (LDH). Through subsequent exfoliation of highly crystalline LDH samples,redox active hydroxide nanosheets have been obtained. Hetero-assembly of these positively charged LDH nanosheets, in combination with negatively charged two-dimensional counterparts represented by graphene oxide, can be realized via a simple electrostatic process. The resultant composite materials were tested as electrodes for supercapacitors, exhibiting significant increase in the capacity as well as superior performance in rapid charge and discharge rate. In addition, examination of the composites as electrocatalyst for the oxygen evolution reaction from the electrolysis of water demonstrated that they effectively suppressed the over-potential to an extremely small value (0.21 V).