Development of real-time nanometer-resolved scanning electron optical microscope based on television imaging tube technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hideki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, グループリーダー (10262114)
Research Collaborator KASAYA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 光物性 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revived classical television imaging tube technologies by use of modern nanotechnologies and developed a scanning electron optical microscope that enables us super-resolved optical observation of unstained specimen in the near-field of the imaging surface with a resolution of 62 nm. We considered the construction of an iconoscope, in which the accumulated charges due to the photoelectron emission are read out, and a flying spot scanner, in which a scanned fluorescent spot illuminates the specimen. Although the former is still under development, the latter was successfully completed in the form of a unit attachable to the specimen chamber of commercialized scanning electron microscopes. Luminescent environmental cells that enables the super-resolved observation of living biological cells were developed. The image formation principle of unstained phase objects was determined to be the Purcell effect. Finally unstained living human lung epithelial cells in liquid was observed.