Construction and application of single molecule observation system based on DNA nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Masayuki  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (70335389)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNAナノテクノロジー / DNAオリガミ / 1分子観察 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノ構造体 / ナノ空間 / DNA構造変化 / 酵素反応 / DNAナノ構造体 / 1分子イメージング / 光化学 / 反応制御 / エピジェネティクス / DNA組み換え反応 / 光化学反応 / DNAオリガミ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 1分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we intend to elucidate dynamic biological reactions in detail using DNA nanostructures, and visualize the behavior of single biomolecule on a DNA nanostructure using high-speed atomic force microscopy (AFM). We also operate of the interaction of biomolecules and chemical reactions at the single-molecule level. We created the DNA naospace for reaction and movement of target molecules, and developed a method to directly observe the behavior of DNA structural change such as the B-Z transition and the enzyme reaction such as transcription and DNA recombination. Furthermore, we successfully created two-dimensional and three-dimensional DNA nanostructures that have photoresponsive functions, and created a system to visualize their behaviors using high-speed AFM.