Biomonitoring device based on soft-materials and microelectromechanical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2013-2014)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KUDO Hiroyuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70329118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUBAYASHI Kohji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40307326)
ARAKAWA Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 講師 (50409637)
KAJIWARA Riichi  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60356772)
三林 浩二  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40307236)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMEMS / バイオセンサ / 電気化学 / バイオマイクロシステム / 化学センサ / 酵素センサ / 生体計測 / 生体材料 / マイクロセンサ / グルコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a high sensitive biosensing system suitable for multi-scale and multi-analyte biomonitoring. On the basis of biosensensors formed on the soft polymers, we utilized an Os-HRP modified carbon electrode, on which lactate oxidase was immobilized, formed on the PET sheet for biomonitoring purpose. The sensing system was utilized in the monitoring of lactic acid contained in the sweat and CSF, respectively. As a result, both lactic acid was successfully monitored using our system. The level of lactic acid in the sweat after anaerobic exercise increased by 7.2 folds in comparison with that of normal situation. This indicates that the biosensor reflects the physiological situation of the human subject.