Study on transient phenomena of liquid electrode plasma and its application to organic/inorganic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takamura Yuzuru  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (20290877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okino Akitoshi  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (60262276)
Ukita Yoshiaki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (40578100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液体電極プラズマ / 元素分析 / マイクロプラズマ / 原子発光 / マイクロ流体デバイス / microTAS / 固相抽出 / 界面濃縮 / micro TAS / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / LEP-OES / 環境分析 / 分析化学 / バイオセンシング / マイクロTAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transient phenomena of liquid electrode plasma and its application to organic/inorganic analysis was studied. The intensity of plasma emission of each element are found to relate the concentration at the boundary between liquid and gas phases. By using T shape flow channel or by making dimples at the surface of the plasma channel, we can enhance the concentration and improve the sensitivity. By using alternative current power source, a plasma as high sensitive as before was found to be generated with very less damage to the plasma channel, approximately 1/3000 less than before. We also successfully developed an integrated chip with column filled with ion exchange resin and liquid electrode plasma on a chip. Using this, we demonstrated solid phase extraction and concentration which improved the limit of detection to 1/40 with 1/40 less required sample compared to the case with non-integrated one.