Project/Area Number |
24310101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kakiuchi Kiyomi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (60152592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA JUN 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (80304161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOKUDA TAKASHI 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50314539)
NISHIYAMA YASUHIRO 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (00581430)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マイクロ化学 / 有機光反応 / マイクロデバイス / CMOSセンサ / オンタイム計測 / マイクロリアクター / フローリアクター / 偏光分析 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / CMOS半導体集積回路技術 / スラグ流 / キャピラリーリアクター / 不斉Paterno-Buchi反応 / Paterno-Buchi反応 / 不斉[2+2]付加環化反応 / 光分解性化合物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we designed some microflow devices for various photoreactions. We elucidated that the fabrication of the appropriate set-up is very important for the efficient photoreaction proceeding, in addition to only utilizing microreactors. Furthermore, the slug flow mode, which is the specific flow mode in microreactors, enabled to improve the photoreaction efficiency (conversion, yield, and productivity) compared to that not only in batch reactors but also in microreactors under normal one-layer conditions. Additionally, we validated both on-chip spectrophotometry and optical rotation with CMOS image sensors for measuring photoreactions on time. As a result, we achieved to monitor the asymmetric photoreaction proceeding on time from the data of both the transmittance and optical rotation.