Basic research for early diagnosis and therapy of Alzheimer disease with nanoparticles and compounds that promotes/inhibits aggregation of amyloid beta peptide
Project/Area Number |
24310102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SK Abdullah MD (SHEIKH Abdullah Mohammad) 島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (30403447)
SHIOTA Yuri 島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10581415)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドベータ(Aβ) / フタロシアニン / lysophosphatidylcholine / 近赤外線 / 神経細胞死 / アミロイドβ(Aβ) / アポトーシス / ナノ粒子 / Lysophosphatidylcholine / メタボローム解析 / アミロイド / β蛋白 / MALDI-TOF-MS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have detected lysophosphatidylcholine (LPC) as a compound that promotes amyloid beta aggregation through increase of oligomerization. On the other hand, detected phthalocyanine as a nano particle that inhibits amyloid beta aggregation, which decrease hydrophobicity and beta-sheet conformational change. The compound has no toxicity to neuronal culture and rat, leading to the possibility for therapeutic application. We produced and examined the new phthalocyanine derivatives for non-invasive near infrared ray-diagnosis of Alzheimer disease (AD) because they have high affinity to amyloid beta deposited in AD brains.