Band-gap generation by applying an effective electric field using ionic-liquid gate and nanodevice fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2014-2015)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Maehashi Kenzo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40229323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Yasuhide  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (90362623)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / 電界効果トランジスタ / イオン液体 / ラマン散乱分光 / 直接成長 / ラマン散乱 / バンドギャップ / 電界印加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquid-gated graphene field-effect-transistors were fabricated to generate a band gap in bilayer graphene by applying an effective electric field. From measurements of electrical characteristics as a function of temperature, a band gap of 235 meV was created in bilayer graphene. Electronic states and phonon energies in bilayer graphene were also investigated by electrical and optical measurements under an external electric field, which was controlled by applying bias voltages to a bottom gate and a transparent ionic liquid side gate in a field-effect transistor. The symmetric and antisymmetric optical phonons were visible in the Raman scattering spectra. Moreover, a simple method of directly synthesizing graphene on dielectric surfaces was demonstrated using simple annealing or laser irradiation without a carbon source gas. Gaphene field-effect-transistors were fabricated using these methods.