Research on ultrafine GaN nanowall light-emitting devices having InGaN quantum active layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akihiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90266073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHINO Katsumi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90134824)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ光デバイス / 量子構造 / 化合物半導体 / ナノ結晶 / ナノ加工 / 窒化物半導体 / 発光ダイオード / エッチング / GaN / ナノウォール / ナノコラム / GaN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on GaN nanowall crystal, we aimed to develop ultrafine GaN nanostructures approaching the limit of artificial fabrication limit (< 50 nm in width), and application technology for optoelectronic devices. We have developed a low-damage GaN etching technique of hydrogen environment anisotropic thermal etching (HEATE), fabricated InGaN/GaN nanowalls and nanopillars with lateral dimension of 30 nm, demonstrated room temperature current injection blue-color emission from InGaN/GaN nano-LEDs, and realized GaN nanopillars with smallest diameter of 10 nm. The research goal have been achieved.
We also obtained unplanned results of the high performance transparent conductive film with a high average transmittance of 88.2% (315-780 nm) and low sheet resistance of 7.6 ohm/sq., and development of a solution based deposition technique named "nano-mist deposition (NMD)" for functional thin films.