Neuron operation using atom movement controlled devices
Project/Area Number |
24310107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Tsuyoshi 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (50354345)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノ電子デバイス / 原子スイッチ / ニューロン / ナノデバイス / 想起メモリ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research was aimed developing a device working as a neuron which is indispensable in developing neuromorphic computing systems. In the research, technology of an atom movement-controlled device, which operates by controlling atom/ion movement and their reduction/oxidation reaction, was used. As a result, all three characteristic phenomena of a neuron, i.e., ‘storing information without any output’, ‘firing’ and ‘self-depressing’, were successfully demonstrated. Integration of the neuronal devices developed in this study and synaptic devices will contribute in realizing neuromorphic systems.