Object-oriented spatial analysis: Analysis of the relationship between the distribution of spatial objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sadahiro Yukio  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (10240722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUNUKI Keiichi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (90272369)
YAMADA Ikuho  中央大学, 人間総合理工学科, 教授 (00594756)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空間解析 / GIS / 汎用理論 / オブジェクト指向 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an integrated framework of analyzing the relationship between the distributions of spatial objects. Huge spatio-temporal data can be obtained rapidly by the progress in data acquisition technique. Spatial objects are distributed and move with mutual interaction, and thus analysis inevitably needs to consider the relationship between spatial objects explicitly. This study thus developed an integrated framework of analyzing the relationship between the distributions of spatial objects, with a focus on the properties and relationship between objects. The framework does not depend on the type of spatial objects, which permits us to utilize it in a wide variety of situations without considering the type of spatial objects