Development of the food system of safe and secure marine products -from sea to table-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMADA NAOKO  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70323855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE MIDORI  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80312817)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食の安全・安心 / フードシステム / バイオレメディエーション / バイオサーモメーター / クルマエビ / 鉛 / 吸着 / 染料 / 藻類増殖阻害試験 / 食の安全安心 / バイオレメデエーション / C.I.Reactive Black 5 / 流通 / 品質管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study on aimed to establish a food system for the whole food supply chain from sea to table so as to appropriately distribute the marine products, relying on freshness management tool (BTM), which were produced at a fishing ground where the quality of water was purified by bioremediation using halotolerant microbes. The authors clarified that the isolated halotolerant microbe Pestalotiopsis sp. SN-3 could remove not only organic compounds such as organotin compounds, nonylphenol, and dye that were previously reported, but also heavy metals such as Hg and Pb. We also made it clear that the BTM was able to visualize the freshness of prawn as well as the fish we reported hitherto. We extracted problems so that the two developing technologies which were the target of this study could be accepted as a social technology.