Convex Optimization Modeling and Computational Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takashi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (00188575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Atsumi  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90221168)
MURAMATSU Masakazu  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (70266071)
FUKUDA Mitsuhiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80334548)
UENO Genta  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (40370093)
KITAHARA Tomonari  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 助教 (10551260)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords凸最適化 / 半正定値計画 / 2次錐計画 / 双対性 / 制御理論 / データ同化 / メソポタミア / 半正定値計画問題 / 面縮小法 / 内点法 / 弱実行不能 / 悪条件 / 2次錐計画 / 古代メソポタミア / 社会構造推定 / von Neumann エントロピー / 大規模最適化 / 人口動態推定 / 大規模問題 / 悪条件性 / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied modeling, mathematics and algorithms of convex optimization. Semidefinite programs and second-order cone programs are convex optimization problems studied intensively recently because of their broad applicability but yet hard to solve. To overcome this difficulty, we analyzed structures of problems with nonzero duality gap and/or unattained optimality, and of weakly infeasible problems. We also developed a self-concordant barrier function for optimization problem involving von Neumann entropy function. Regarding modeling, we studied clay tablet data from Nuzi, an ancient village in Mesopotamia existed 3500 years ago. We formulated estimation problem of birth and death years of individuals appearing in the tablets and generated years of tablets as a convex quadratic program. The result suggested that wealth is generally concentrated to a few rich family over about a hundred year of period. Finally, we also studied optimization methods for ocean data assimilation.