Large scale multiobjective metaheuristics optimization under random and fuzzy information with applications to industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAWA MASATOSHI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (70093507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAKI Ichiro  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80231504)
MATSUI Taktshi  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50512505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords確率計画法 / ファジィ計画法 / 多目的計画法 / 大規模計画法 / メタヒューリスティックス / 最適化 / 対話型意思決定 / ファジィ変数 / ランダム変数 / 多目的システム / 多重レベルシステム / 対話型意志決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we dealt with large scale multiobjective nonlinear programming problems involving randomness and fuzziness and proposed optimization methods on the basis of metaheuristics such as genetic algorithms, particle swarm optimization, tabu search and so forth. Considering the imprecise nature inherent in human judgements, interactive decision making methods for the formulated problems were presented. The feasibility and effectiveness of the proposed method were demonstrated including industrial applications.