Comprehensive Policy Studies of the disaster reconstruction in the Sanriku coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHSIMA Yuichi  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60305315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hideyuki  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00425597)
ABE Koji  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50305314)
KOIDA Nobuo  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30363724)
HORIGOME Yoshihiro  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (00305335)
KUBO Koji  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (60404828)
SHIMADA Naoaki  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40363525)
NITTA Yoshinobu  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (80455534)
CHINO Tsunehide  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (70583540)
SUZUKI Masaki  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 助教 (90616062)
島田 直明  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40363725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 災害復興 / 総合政策学 / 三陸地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iwate Sanriku coast has received extensive damage by the Great East Japan Earthquake of March 11, 2011. Though it is essential to assist with the comprehensive point of view and method in the reconstruction process for disaster area, this perspective is often missing in the municipality and District level.
This study aims making the linkage between regeneration of the local community, of the local industrial economy and of the natural resources, to support the residents for living. And also, we consider legislation such as land use and fishing rights as basic structure, establishing a research framework for “Comprehensive Policy Studies” in "Sanriku coast disaster reconstruction ".