Quantitative evaluation for promoting the eco-drive with consideration of traffic speed management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyota Transportation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ANDO RYOSUKE  公益財団法人豊田都市交通研究所, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (70251121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hideki  公益財団法人豊田都市交通研究所, 研究部, 主席研究員 (90446386)
KONDO Yoshinori  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 主任研究員 (30205570)
SUZUKI Tsutomu  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (00282327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエコドライブ / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 環境政策 / 速度マネジメント / プローブデータ / ゾーン30 / 交通流シミュレーション / スマートドライブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze effective driving methods and beneficial changes for eco-driving using the eco-driving pilot program data with ITS. The results empirically indicated that effective eco-driving methods on highways was to keep speeds between 70 and 80 km/h. And high fuel economy improvement exceeding 30 % was mainly caused by decreasing idling consumption.
Regarding EV/HEV, the driver must always be aware of the range anxiety (RA) of the vehicle. To clarify the actual performance of the vehicle, electricity consumption rate (ECR) was calculated. The effect of speed management was evaluated by comparing the difference among ECRs. As the analysis results, the effect of speed management on the ECR to reduce RA was smaller than non-use of heater but larger than non-use of air conditioning. Three measures for non-use of the heater are common to those for improvement in fuel economy of engine vehicles and simple and easy solutions.