Project/Area Number |
24310117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Kota 室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20322828)
IKEBE Masayuki 北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20374613)
MOTOHISA Junichi 北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (60212263)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 振動発電 / エネルギーハーベスティング / 環境発電 / 無線センサ / RFID / スマートセンサー / センサーネットワーク / 無線センサー / 環境エネルギー / センサネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Batteryless wireless sensors are very effective for safety surveillance of infrastructures such as bridges, tunnels and steel towers of the power-transmission lines. In this study, vibration generators which power the wireless sensors have been developed. These vibration generators, which harvest energy from minute vibration of the structures, allow us to realize autonomous operation of the wireless sensors. Although the structures usually have wide vibration spectra, the conventional vibration generators, which have linear vibration modes, cannot harvest sufficient energy at nonresonant frequencies. In this study, it has been found that it is possible to generate chaotic vibration by introducing new design to the vibration generator and this leads to energy harvesting in wider vibration spectra.