Fractal dimension of propagating flame during an accidental gas explosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUWANA Kazunori  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30447429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Yoshiki  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10351347)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガス爆発 / リスク評価 / 火炎伝播 / フラクタル次元 / 予混合火炎 / 不安定性 / フラクタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the goal of this study, improving the accuracy of damage estimation of an accidental gas explosion, experiments and theoretical analyses are conducted to develop a method to easily measure the flame fractal dimension. The experimental apparatus consists of two concentric cylinders, and a 1-D flame propagates within the narrow gap between them. The fractal dimension can be obtained from the scale dependence of flame propagation velocity. Since the volume of combustible gas used in the apparatus is limited by the narrow gap, the proposed method is safer and simpler than conventional large-scale experiment. Theoretical analyses indicates that the fractal dimension depends mainly on the volume expansion ratio due to combustion; a method is then developed to estimate the fractal dimension from the expansion ratio. It is expected that the risk assessment of an accidental gas explosion can be done more easily and accurately by utilizing the results obtained in this study.