Project/Area Number |
24310119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIRO Koshijima 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30306394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 芳宏 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90180843)
渕野 哲郎 東京工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30219076)
濱口 孝司 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 所教 (80314079)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | プラント制御システム / サイバーセキュリティ / セーフティ / 本質安全 / セキュリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a new concept of IPL (Independent Protection Layer) for safety and cyber-security was discussed to protect computer controlled critical infrastructures from cyber-attacks. As the results, the development team proposed the new methodology that fully utilizes conventional IPL. The following three rational developments are included in this proposal; 1) Intrusion detection system from the viewpoint of plant operators, 2) Attach interference system from the viewpoint of attacker’s psychology, 3) Resilient organization against the cyber-attacks. These developments were presented through 8 journal papers, 12 international conferences, 18 domestic conferences and 2 patents.