The Roles and Possibility of "Core Victims" who Support Reconstruction of Community and Life after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KARATANI Yuka  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (80335223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Tamiyo  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50416400)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 住宅復興 / 自主住宅移転再建 / 市街地整備事業 / 市街地空間変容 / 被災者レジリエンス / 中核被災者 / 自然災害 / 減災 / 危機管理 / 生活再建 / エスノグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on homeowners who reconstructed housing with self help relocation after the Great East Japan Earthquake. It aims to clarify why they have decided to relocate, what kind of action they took in their housing reconstruction process, and how they are satisfied with the results. It is proved that the motivation for relocation is a fear of the next tsunami and the aggressive withdraw from governments' group relocation projects because of its slow speed. This decision-making and reconstruction action has given significance influence for post-disaster recovery plan developed by local government that need to be revised.